LOST Thoughts : Namaste (or Hello Again)

mswendygravitar8

The hits just kept on comin’ in this episode. Lets check out the lineup.

franklapidus-tFrank Lapidus: Lands the plane of the “Runway for Aliens” … successfully. 8)
His co-pilot recognized Hurley as an O6er… but no one else?
Co-pilot warned him “You’re gonna rip us apart!”. The plane ripped apart the
first time without him flying it… Hmmm I wonder…
Poor co-pilot, not so lucky. Impaled by a tree branch like Naomi… with much worse results.
Stayed with Sun because he doesn’t trust Ben and still concerned about his passengers
Sun and he visit with Christian in a Dharma ” Ghost town”

sun-tSun Kwon: She was “that woman” who left with Frankie L.
She is desperate enough in finding Jin that she would trust Benjamin Linus
On second thought… she lied… and she knows her way around an oar! Sweet dreams, Ben.
She told Frank that what was moving the trees was probably some animal… Vincent?
We see black smoke while she and Frank are standing near an open door talking to Jack’s “dad”
She and Frank hear The Whispers too.
Smoke + Whispers + creaky door + Shadowy Shephard = Brrrr
She gets to scope out Jin in his ” Dharma Initiative Class of ’77” photo. Nice…

christianshephard-tChristian Shephard : He really likes that blue striped shirt, doesn’t he?
Warns Sun and Frank that he’s sorry that they’ve got a long journey
Not a very good caretaker. Maybe Jack can give him some ” Workman” pointers
Check out Donald is LOST blog … looks like he wasn’t alone when Sun and Frank
showed up.

ben-t13Benjamin Linus : Frank asked him where all the other O6ers went he replied ” How would I know?” I might be taking a big risk…
but I think he knows. 🙂
So, we partly know how he ends up in the Hydra Infirmary… partly
His arm seems to have healed very quickly. Back in the saddle again?
How did he end up sneaking up on Sun? Is he like those shoeless kids
Eko and Jin saw in Season 2?
What ever happened to those trackless tikes anyways?
What was that crack he said to Frank about a pilot taking care of his passengers?
Does he have dirt on Lapidus too?
Likes to bring prisoners sandwiches with the choice of condiments instead of
mindlessly applying them with no regard to taste and/or allergies. See… he cares. 🙂

lost-jack-t2Jack Shephard : He is Dharma material… as a workman
He had a nice meeting with Juliet
He had a not so nice meeting with Sawyer… and he chose the humble route… change?
He was almost giddy, sitting with “Marvin Candle” , star of The Swan Hatch video 3 of 6. 🙂
He was awesomely nerdy in that blue polo shirt 8)

lost-kate-t1Kate Austen: The Mechanic
Stared at Sawyer … he stared back
Stared down Juliet… stared down right back
Thought she was going to be on the next sub out of there because of “missing”
paperwork…but Jules came through.
Had good, snappy line about Ms. Hawking not “letting Jack in ” on the fact they’d
be going back in time 30 years.

lost-hurley-tHurley Reyes : ( About being in 1977) ” Ummm…what?”
( About Jin) ” Dude! Your English is awesome!”
(About nicknames) ” Kong? I actually missed that.”
( About hiding out from the DI) ” I vote for not camping.”
(About their O6 friend getting “busted” by the DI) ” I guess we found Sayid.”
( About the DI’s greeting) ” Nama..what?”

lost-sawyer-t1Jim “Sawyer” LaFleur : Likes to read before saving everybody’s…hash ( This week’s title, anyone?)
Wears large sweatshirts with bulldogs on them
When it comes to security, he runs a “tight ship”
I think he is “remembering” what Kate looks like now
Told by Jack that lost-locke-t1Locke is dead. Will he still be waiting for John to come back?
juliet-tJuliet Burke : Finds out Horace and Amy want to name there baby Ethan. If it’s the Ethan 1) Why is his name Rom?
2) How did he go from DI to Other and 3) Was he saved from ,or involved in, The Purge?
If Jim and she were to have a baby , ” The timing’s got to be right.”

lost-jin-tJin Kwon : If he wants you to find a plane that might not be there… DO IT!

danielfaraday-tDaniel Faraday : GONE?! Wonder if it has to do with The Orchid dig… and that crazy donkey wheel?

miles-tMiles Straume : Enos is a pretty good security guard

lost-sayid-t1Sayid Jarrah : I have a feeling that he might cause a “disruption” in the space/time continuum… and I don’t think it will be over mustard.

Other hits:
Radzinsky in the flame, designing The Swan… and watching The Muppets 8)
” Ride, Captain, Ride” by Blues Image (1970) playing… singing about a “mystery ship”. On Lost= Black Rock?
“Dharma Lady” by Geronimo Jackson also playing. Hope they’re not a One Hit Wonder
Did Ilana say the name “Sarah” when Caesar tried to revive her?
* UPDATE* According to Closed Caption, she says “Jarrah” (Sayid) . ( Thank you Anna In Indiana and Glen/Hurley’s in My Top 7) 🙂
The 3 outriggers…again on the Hydra Island
Looks like the missing from the plane are in the past… The other passengers present or future?
Repeat words and phrases : 2 “Safes” and 1 ” Got your back” (Note to self: start making graphs)
14J is DI security talk for ” We gotta Hostile!”
325 on Radzinsky’s grid… 325 was what lost-michael-t1Michael and walt-t2Walt had to take to “find rescue”
Sawyer takes off glasses with left AND right hand when he sees his friends from the O6. Error or mirror image ( I’m talking to you, Nancy Drew 🙂 ) ?
“The Incident” might be 1977 and 2007 Benjamin Bunnies #15 having a “chance meeting”?
and
Sawyer and Juliet own a giant, orange ceramic cat. Yup, it’s the 70’s alright! 😉

Advertisements

9 Responses so far »

  1. 1

    […] the original post here:  LOST Thoughts : Namaste (or Hello Again) Tags: archives, donald-is-lost, frank, it-s-about-bunnies, latest, lost, lost-thoughts, search, […]

  2. 2

    […] It’s About Bunnies! put an intriguing blog post on LOST Thoughts : Namaste (or Hello Again)Here’s a quick excerptThe hits just kept on comin’ in this episode. Lets check out the lineup. Frank Lapidus: Lands the plane of the “Runway for Aliens” … successfully. His co-pilot recognized Hurley as an O6er… but no one else? Co-pilot warned him “You’re gonna rip us apart!”. The plane ripped apart the first time without him flying it… Hmmm I wonder… Poor […] […]

  3. 3

    Capcom said,

    Good post!

    I liked hat “Mystery Ship” inclusion too, it really fit the show!

    I so loved James’ lecture to Jack, who really needed someone to tell him that, it’s about time. I guess you could say that CS tried to, but didn’t quite get it right.

    I loved Hurley’s, “Nama-wuh?” too! :o)

    Frank was awesome, he’s a great pilot and a true Captain. Wow, good point, does Ben know something about Frank’s past? It would not be a surprise, considering everyone in this show has moments of weakness.

    And how did Ben know about the hidden canoes? Dang, more questions. :-p

  4. 4

    mswendy said,

    Hi Capcom…thanks! 🙂

    Oh, yeah! Great song for LOST. Wonder who the “Captain” of that ship is? Maybe it’s Frank? 8)

    (IMO) Excellent Sawyer/Jack scene. Both actors did a great job with it.

    Hurley = hilariosity 🙂

    Leave it to Ben to raise more questions…lol.

  5. 5

    Aunt J-ha said,

    Love your review. Its funny how great minds think alike. And you also clicked on some points I had not considered yet. Basically, I just LOVE this show. Love might not be a strong enough word for how much I enjoy it.

  6. 6

    mswendy said,

    Thanks, Jen. 🙂

    Yes, love the show, in general, and this season has been fantastic.

    It’s funny, listening to Darlton talking about how much they “borrow” from other things (books, graphic novels, tv, movies. etc) and yet the characters that they have created make this story so unique. And for me, if I’m not interested in the characters, the journey becomes less relevant. So, to have this cast unraveling these great mysteries… has superseded any presumed expectations I originally had.

    And that has to be one of my favorite little superficial pleasures with all things media : Thinking something is going to be totally lousy… and be thoroughly wrong when it turns out amazing. It’s rare…but it happens. 🙂

  7. 7

    Capcom said,

    Heheh, I totally agree, and it applies to life in general as well! For instance, unexpectedly finding so many great blog friends just because of a TV show. 😀

  8. 8

    mswendy said,

    LOL…so true, Capcom. 🙂

  9. 9

    […] It’s About Bunnies! placed an observative post today on LOST Thoughts : Namaste (or Hello Again)Here’s a quick excerptThe hits just kept on comin’ in this episode. Lets check out the lineup. Frank Lapidus: Lands the plane of the “Runway for Aliens” … successfully. His co-pilot recognized Hurley as an O6er… but no one else? Co-pilot warned him “You’re gonna rip us apart!”. The plane ripped apart the first time without him flying it… Hmmm I wonder… Poor […] […]


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: